If you are here at the moment, chances are that you are thinking about traveling to Thailand just like millions of other people out there but you just don’t know where to start from. If that’s the case and if that’s why you are here then know that we’ve got your back today. Today we are going to explain all the main details to you that are necessary for your visa for Thailand.

Visa processes are always a hassle if people aren’t guided properly and same is the case  with visa requirements for Thailand so the wiser thing to do is to use sites like iavisa to gather all the necessary information.

Here’s some basic info that we have for you today for visa requirements for Thailand;

Do You Need Visas To Enter Thailand?

According to their policy, there are a total of 64 countries  in the world whose citizens are exempted for visa. These people can stay in Thailand for total 30 days whether they are entering the premises of Thailand through land or by air. But even with the exemption rule, there’s a certain eligibility criteria that one has to pass to enter Thailand without a visa.

First of all, the purpose of your visit should only be tourism and secondly, you need to bring a return ticket with you that shows that you are leaving Thailand within 30 days. Open tickets don’t work in this case and you need to show proper proof that yes, you will leave on time.

How Much Is Thailand Visa On Arrival?

There are only a few countries that are allowed visa on arrival in Thailand and if you belong to any one of those countries then you will get your visa in Thailand but within the next 15 days, you’ll have to return back to where you came from. Thailand Visa fees on Arrival 2019 – 2000 THB. You need to pay this fee in cash when you enter the premises of Thailand and you can only pay in the form of local currency.

How Much Is Visa For Thailand?

If you don’t belong to any one of  those countries that are exempted for visa in Thailand then you need to pay a visa fee of US$ 30. The fee can change without any prior notice so its better to keep yourself updated about it.

How Much Money Do You Need To Enter Thailand?

To enter Thailand, you need to have minimum 10,000 Thai Baht in cash. However, the amount varies for different types of visa holders.

  • If you are a transit visa holder, you need to show proof of THB 10,000 per passenger or THB 20,000 per family.
  • For visa on arrival, you need to show proof of THB 10,000 per passenger or THB 20,000 per family.
  • If you are a non-immigrant visa holder then the proof you need to show is of THB 20,000 per passenger or THB 40,000 per family.

Leave a Reply